Ponoka Roping & Riding presents year-end awards

The annual awards banquet for the Ponoka Riding and Roping Association was held recently and the top performers were recognized

The five and under goat tying awards go to: left-right: Keeley Pugh

The five and under goat tying awards go to: left-right: Keeley Pugh

Submitted

The annual awards banquet for the Ponoka Riding and Roping Association was held recently and the top performers were recognized for their work.

Five and under Goat Tail Tying: Cassidy Dalzell, Janae McDougall, Keely Pugh, Denton Skjonsberg, Kally Wills, Kelly Cholach, Oakely Tonneson, Quaide Skjonsberg, Masie Burlock, Rhett Poitras.

7 and under Barrels: 1. Taylor Cholach 2. Aliyah Klassen 3. Landon Warren Fastest time: Taylor Cholach

7 and under Poles: 1. Aliyah Klassen 2. Taylor Cholach 3. Tegan Poitras Fastest time: Taylor Cholach

10 and under Goat Tail Tying: 1. Tory Towers 2. Mikenna Schauer 3. Landon Warren Fastest time: Mikenna Schauer

10 and under Breakaway: 1. Beau Cooper 2. Keeley Grover 3. Jace Thorsteinson Fastest time: Keeley Grover

14 and under Barrels: 1. Brooke Cooper 2. Emily Massing 3. Reena Robinson Fastest time: Emily Massing

14 and under Poles: 1. Mikenna Schauer 2. Montana Klassen 3. Fallon Jenkins Fastest time: Montana Klassen

14 and under Goat Tying: 1. Madelyn Schauer 2. Emily Massing 3. Brooke Cooper Fastest time: Madelyn Schauer

14 and under Breakaway: 1. Trey Purdie 2. Keeley Grover 3. Emily Massing Fastest time: Keeley Grover

Youth/Sibling Team Roping:

Header – Trey Purdie, FT Trey Purdie

Heeler – Lane Purdie, FT Lane Purdie

Novice Barrels: 1.Montana Klassen 2.Madelyn Schauer Fastest time: Montana Klassen

Novice Tie Down Roping: 1. Keifer Grover 2. Robert Saunders Fastest time: Keifer Grover

Novice Breakaway: 1. Brooke Cooper 2. Madelyn Schauer Fastest time: Brooke Cooper

Novice Team Roping: Header – 1. Hayden Warren 2. Mikenna Schauer Fastest time: Tim Skocdopole

Novice Team Roping: Heeler – 1. Keifer Grover 2. Beau Cooper Fastest time: Keifer Grover

Open Barrels: 1.Joelle Buss 2.Billie Jo Poitras Fastest time: Joelle Buss

Open Poles: 1. Joelle Buss 2. Kristy Deckert Fastest time: Joelle Buss

Open Goat Tying: 1. Tana Millard 2. Alison Schauer Fastest time: Tana Millard

Ladies Breakaway: Megan Wills Fastest time: Megan Wills

Open Tie Down Roping: Blew Noyes Fastest time: Blew. Noyes

Ribbon Roping:

Roper – Blew Noyes Runner – Tara Noyes

Open Team Roping:

Header – 1. Rod Warren 2. Jim Cooper Fastest time: Keifer Grover

Heeler – 1. Lane Purdie 2. Coyne Tonneson Fastest time: Lane Purdie

Family Team Roping:

Header – 1. Hayden Warren 2. Jim Cooper Fastest time: Rod Warren

Heeler – 1. Rod Warren 2. Brooke Cooper Fastest time: Cole Warren

Gwen Pugh Memorial – Family Team Roping – Rod & Hayden Warren

Junior High Point: Taylor Cholach

Novice High Point: Keifer Grover

Open High Point – Em Pritchard Memorial Award – Lane Purdie

Ladies’ High Point: – Joelle Buss

Cowboy of the Year: Ken Livingston

Cowgirl of the Year: Jessica Purdie