Sam Evans was selected for special recognition in the junior category. Robin Grant/Ponoka News

29 students recognized at Leaders of Tomorrow Awards

Students from Kindergarten to Grade 12 earn leadership awards

Some of Ponoka’s future young leaders were recognized at the 23rd annual Leaders of Tomorrow Awards on April 7.

The youth recognition program, held at Ponoka Elementary School, publicly acknowledges the amazing contributions of young people in the community.

A total of 29 students received recognition for their leadership in the community or at school as well as for volunteering.

Principal of Ponoka Elementary School Tim Bowman praised them for their efforts.

“The young people being recognized today are able to take on the day-to-day busyness and step up and step out to make their school and community better,” he said.

Every student in the elementary, junior and senior categories who is nominated receives an award, but four students each year are recognized for going above and beyond the rest.

This year, Yaël Witvoet and Sydney Sinclair earned the award in the senior category, while Sam Evans and Hayley Wiancko were selected in the junior category.

Witvoet thanked her teacher who nominated her and congratulated her best friend, Sinclair, who also earned the award.

“It feels so surreal to be recognized for what I have done for this community and see how far I’ve come as a leader.”

Witvoet said her plans for the future include attending university and, “Hopefully, make Canada better instead of just my community.”

For Evans, the recognition was unexpected.

“It definitely was a great feeling to win and it feels good to be recognized for the stuff that I do in the community,” he said. “But you don’t do it to get recognized, you do it feel good and do all those things.”

2019 Leaders of Tomorrow Nominees

Elementary Category:

Parker Adcock

Shea Harrison

Tyce Ridder

Brandt Cabay

Mackenzie McKnight

Caleb Schumacher

Brooklyn Ell

Annika Paltao

Isabella Scott

Rylan Flaws

Keyana Rawji

Ethan Smith

Curtez Giroux

Junior Category:

Tori Christiansen

Damien Normandeau

Sam Evans

Sophia Oppel

David Kawahara

Addison Saunders

Matthew Kawahara

Morgan Thomas

Sierra LeBouthillier

Hayley Wiancko

Senior Category:

Kateryna Anderson

Sydney Sinclair

Tyson Cunnington

Abigail Winslow

Nadia Simons

Yaël Witvoet

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

Tyce Ridder, right, who was nominated in the junior category holds up his Leaders of Tomorrow award on Sunday with his brother and father. Robin Grant/Ponoka News

Annika Paltao, who was nominated in the junior category, holds up her Leaders of Tomorrow award on Sunday. Robin Grant/Ponoka News

Just Posted

Active number of COVID cases rises to 61 in central zone

Cases increased by 13 over the past 24 hours

Town, PSA answer questions about land transfer

By Emily Jaycox and Jordie Dwyer After the Town of Ponoka announced… Continue reading

Samson Cree Nation warns residents about COVID-19 case

A non-resident member who recently visited Maskwacis and Ma-Me-O beach has tested positive.

MLA Ron Orr on Alberta’s recovery plan, Bill 32, Black Lives Matter and more

Lacombe-Ponoka MLA Ron Orr discussed a number of topics in an interview… Continue reading

Sylvan Lake RCMP overwhelmed by Saturday’s crowded waterfront

“The sheer number of people at the beach is an indication that enforcement is not the solution.”

Most Read