Ermineskin Junior and Senior High School held its end of the year “Awards Night” on Thursday, May 29 at the school gym recognizing the achievements of students from all grades throughout the academic year.
In a festive atmosphere, students were awarded with medals and certificates and they heard some words of wisdom from the guest speaker, Wilton Littlechild, the first ever First Nations member to have received a law degree in Alberta and former Wetaskiwin MP.
Addressing the students, Littlechild appealed to them to be always grateful to others, including bus drivers who transport them to school every day. He also called on them not to be afraid of dreaming and setting themselves high objectives. “No one else can set a limit on you other than yourself,” he said.
Littlechild also advised the youth to be mindful of the four aspects of their presence on this world, physical, mental, cultural and spiritual and work with each of this four facets of their lives in balance.
“But this is not easy,” he said, “in order to achieve that balance, you have to work hard.” He described this process of achieving the balance as “a formula for winning in life”.
During the awards night, the following students of the Ermineskin Junior and Senior High School were recognized for their achievements:
Most Improved: Zariah Ward, Lacey Threefingers, Carly Littlechild-Morin
Knowledge and Employability: Kean Buffalo JHTP, Preston Eagle, Brenden Makinaw, Dayton Buffalo-Greene, Wyatt Cutarm, Kobe Minde, Keyshawn Threefingers, Jamieson Smallboy-Crier
Academic Awards:
Grade 7
English Language Arts - Erin Nicotine-Morin
Social Studies - Tristan Young
Math - Tashia Stoney
Science - Shalayna Eagle
Junior High Transition Program
English Language Arts - Lorraine Redcrow
Math - Trey Omeasoo
Grade 8
English Language Arts - Mariah Buffalo
Social Studies - Ezra Louis-Buffalo
Math - Kaedon Buffalo
Science - Zachary Louis Bruno
Grade 9
English Language Arts - Keyaren Young
Social Studies Tae Buffalo
Math - Nimkees Bailey-Lee
Science - Tae Buffalo
High School:
English Language Arts - Emery Montour, Paris Smallboy, Karrie Littlechild
Social Studies - Skyler Okeymow, Shania Morin, Allie Young
Math - Dakota Ermineskin
English Language Arts - Courage Omeasoo
Social Studies - Kordell Saddleback
Math - Jaylene Roasting
Science - Vincent Buffalo
Attendance - Tristen Young (Grade 7), Shelisha Baptiste (Grade 7), Alanna Morin (Grade 7), Kaedon Buffalo (Grade 8), Raedon Buffalo (Grade 8), Kacie Roasting (Grade 8), Keasha Coyote (Grade 8), Tianna Threefingers (Grade 9), Alex Omeasoo-Whitebear (Grade 10), Paris Smallboy (Grade 11)
Construction - Nick Morin, James Montour
Cosmetology
Semester 1 Grade 11 – Paris Smallboy Grade 12 – Allie Young
Semester 2 Grade 10 – Lexie Littlechild Grade 11 – Karrie Littlechild Grade 12 – Summer Moonias
Communication Technology - Desiree Samson, Skyler Okeymow
Foods - Kane Moonias, Dakota Ermineskin, Emery Montour, Cherish Rain
Recreation Leadership - Samuel Buffalo
Physical Education
Grade 7 Girl: Danika Saddleback, Grade 7 Boy: Mason Bull
Grade 8 Girl: Annie Littlechild, Grade 8 Boy: Brison Buffalo
Grade 9 Girl: Taeleiha Buffalo-Larocque, Grade 9 Boy: Daniel Makinaw
High School Girl: Dakota Ermineskin
High School Boy: Alex Omeasoo
Cree - Grade 7 Danika Saddleback, Grade 8 Cree Labelle, Grade 9 Mariah Buffalo, Grade 10 Flower Moonias, Grade 11 Paris Smallboy
Heritage - Junior High Award Daniel Makinaw Senior High Award Gerald Lee
Male and Female Athlete of the Year (Junior and Senior High)
Junior High Female Athlete of the Year: Cree Labelle
Junior High Male Athlete of the Year: Aidan Whitebear
Senior High Female Athlete of the Year: Paris Smallboy
Senior High Male Athlete of the Year: Alex Omeasoo
Jim Bowles Award for English Studies - Dakota Ermineskin