Ermineskin powwow celebrated by many

Area First Nation honours treaty and tradition with powwow over three days

At the Saturday night

There was a sense of renewed confidence and hope in the air as the Ermineskin Cree of the Confederacy of Treaty 6 Nations celebrated their powwow with dances and songs accompanied by drums for three days from Friday, July 1 to Sunday, July 3.

With the cooperation of the weather for much of the period, thousands of First Nations members attended the celebrations and and more than 500 participated in the dance competitions in several categories.

First Nations chiefs addressing the participants at the powwow spoke of a renewed relationship with the federal government following the latter’s adoption as policy of the UN Declaration on the Rights of the Indigenous Peoples. Speakers at the podium addressing the crowds said there was much room for hope for reviving the First Nations heritage and creating a sound basis for their culture to be handed down to future generations.

After the speeches, women and men danced in their colourful regalia to claim several monetary and other prizes to the rhythm of the drums surrounding the Bear Park powwow area. It was reported that in total 517 dancers, including those coming from Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Ontario, had signed up for competitions.

The results of the dancing competitions in several categories and in drum singing contest were as follows:

Buckskin- Brian Mcdougal

Women’s Golden Age- Irene Oaks

Men’s Golden Age- Tobias Provost

Jr. Girls’ Fancy- Okimawiskwew Gadwa

Jr. Girls’ Jingle- Kaylie Nepoose

Jr. Girls’ Traditional- Mylee Yellowbird

Jr. Boys’ Fancy- Jaron Yazzie

Jr. Boys’ Grass- Noah Baptiste

Jr. Boys’ Traditional- Creed Big Mountain

Jr. Boys’ Chicken- Dre Roasting

Teen Girls’ Fancy-Oke-Twsha Roberts

Teen Girls’ Fancy- Rachel Lewis

Teen Girls’ Traditional-Faith Good Striker

Teen Boys’ Fancy- Jarron Gadwa

Teen Boys’ Grass-Muh Jutheen Roberts

Teen Boys’ Traditional- Tristan Carter

Teen Boys’ Prairie Chicken- Oshyn Rain

Women’s Fancy- Michelle Whitecalf

Women’s Jingle- Leah Omeasoo

Women’s Traditional- Emrey-Rose Assiniboine

Men’s Fancy- Patrick Mitsuing

Men’s Traditional- Teminah Greene

Men’s Prairie Chicken- Sheldon Scalplock

Men’s Grass- Joel Wood

Drum Singing contest winners:

1) Wild Horse

2) Blackfoot Confederacy

3) Iron Swing

4) Mountain Kree

5) Wild Rose

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

WCPS, STAR Catholic raise busing fees

Both school divisions hike fees to compensate for budget changes

$2 raise for some health care workers in Alberta over a month late

Delay isn’t from Alberta Health, spokesperson confirms

$30k traffic safety program for 46 St. to be implemented

The road leading to the Centennial Centre for Mental Health and Brain… Continue reading

Wind warning issued for central Alberta

City of Red Deer and Lacombe under wind warning

Protests spark virus fears in US; South Korea sees new cases

About 6.1 million infections have been reported worldwide

Pandemonium erupts again in U.S. cities as public anger shows no sign of abating

Officer charged with manslaughter and third-degree murder

SpaceX’s historic encore: Astronauts arrive at space station

SpaceX Dragon capsule pulled up to the station and docked automatically

Ottawa pledges millions to promote holiday travel in Canada during pandemic

Funding announced include $30 million originally earmarked for attracting foreign visitors

Most Read