Montana First Nations Chief Brad Rabbit speaks to graduates and parents June 6 during Ponoka Secondary Campus’s graduation ceremony.

Montana First Nations Chief Brad Rabbit speaks to graduates and parents June 6 during Ponoka Secondary Campus’s graduation ceremony.

Honours and awards for PSC graduating class

There were 28 awards handed out during the Ponoka Secondary Campus graduation ceremonies June 6

There were 28 awards handed out during the Ponoka Secondary Campus graduation ceremonies June 6, which filled the Ponoka Curling Rink to capacity.

Dignitaries such as Ponoka-Lacombe MLA Rod Fox; Jayson Lovell, assistant superintendent of people services; Montana First Nations Chief Brad Rabbit and Lorrie Jess, Wolf Creek Public Schools trustee congratulated students on their accomplishments.

“I just want to extend congratulations to the graduating class of 2014,” said Rabbit.

He and family members honoured the graduates with a song and some attendees stood up in respect of Rabbit’s singing.

Jess said the graduating theme, Time of Our Lives, reminded her of when she was a student. At the time she did not feel she was actually having a good time, trudging to school to learn subjects that bored her. However, Jess said while high school was indeed a challenge, she found that life was full of surprises.

“So graduates, trust me when I tell you the best is yet to come,” Jess said.

One of the awards of the night was the Principal’s Award. Principal Ian Rawlinson said there are two graduates who he feels had an impact on him personally. The first was Tommy Malcolm.

“The first is a student who is always asking us how he can help, what needs to be done, says good morning every day,” said Rawlinson.

He feels Malcolm understands the importance of kindness and helping others.

The other student who received the award is Emily Jeffries. “The second taught me to fight, that sometimes things are more important than school, work, careers and all the things we think are important, in essence, sometimes, are not.”

There were 19 First Nations graduates this year.

Full PSC graduates award list

• Birchland Dental Clinic Scholarship: Ceyana Archibald, $500 for tuition

• Mitchell Family Bursary Award: Brittany Miller and Austyn Nagribianko, $500

• Mecca Glen Parent Council Scholarship: Daniel Patrick, $500

• Brandon Scur Memorial Scholarship: Shane Epp, $500

• Will’s Welding Scholarship: Damon Dinsmore, $500

• Ponoka Kinette Award: Emily Jacobs, $500

• Mrs. Juliea Ness (Nee Despiegelaere) Scholarship: Kyi Metzger and Jaime Sweet, $750 (each)

• Riverside Legacy Scholarship: Maddison Pearman, $500

• Corkery Student Leadership Award: Shelbey Merrill, $500

• Friends of Crestomere Scholarship: David Luce, $500

• Russell Peterson Memorial Award: Samuel Hubert, $500

• Sunny 94 Scholarship: Garrett Hall, $625

• Ponoka Lion’s Club Award most improved student: David Luce. $500

• Ponoka Lion’s Club Award general proficiency: Clinton Rodney. $500

• Tom Butterfield Creating Cowboys Scholarship: Keely Bonnett and Jennifer Massing, $500 (each)

• Ryan Kinley Memorial Scholarship: Jared Davis, $500

• Registered Apprenticeship Program Awards: Damon Dinsmore (Will’s Welding), Kelsey Gartner (Alberta Flares), Cody Krenzler (Reflections on 66), Dustin Sejdl (Vleeming Construction), Ruger Dye (Fortis), Blade Christensen (Integra Tire), Nicholas Williams (TnT Electric and Controls), Jarett Perry (KJ’s Repair Service), Dustin Bell (Workman Electric), Chase Staldeker (JV Driver’s Fabrications) $1,000 each scholarship through Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training Board

• Green Certificate Program Award: David Luce (Cow/Calf and Feedlot), Thomas Luce (Cow/Calf), Ross Miedema (Bee Keeping), and Eric Frandsen (Feedlot and Cow/Calf)

• Almita Scholarship: Daniel Patrick, $500

• Brett Wiese Memorial Scholarship: Davis Labrie, $2,500 over three years

• Peace Hills Insurance: Jacobi Buffalo, $500

• Iris Zipse Memorial Scholarship: Mathew Osborn, $450

• Jo-Ann Social Fund Citizenship Scholarship: Jennifer Sidwell, $200

• Rotary International, District 5360: Jennifer Massing and Luke Hemingson. $1,000 (each)

• Rollie Comeau and Bryan Martin Academic Scholarship: Ethan Cire, $500

• Class of 2014 Citizenship Award: Tommy Malcolm, $200

• PCHS Principal’s Award: Tommy Malcolm and Emily Jeffries, $500

• Valedictorian Award: Clinton Rodney, $500

Leaving staff members

There are 10 PCS staff members retiring or moving on to new jobs this year:

• Rob Pearn, assistant principal.

• Erin Boissonnault, English

• Tanya Gehlert, Math

• MaryAnn LaFrance, Humanities

• Terry Dortman, Math

• Mark Richter, Junior High School

• Kylie Kissel, Technology Instructor

• Sharon Schwab, Student Services Facilitator

• Wayne Gauthier, Fabrication

• Barb Bonnett, Reception