Parade salutes the armed forces

Horses, cars, floats and bands took over the downtown for the annual Mile Long Parade on the morning of June 27. Many people brought their lawnchairs and sat alongside the edge of the road to enjoy the parade

The Ponoka Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion won for best non-commercial float during the Ponoka Stampede parade on June 27. Pictured on the float is Dick Cameron the piper

The Ponoka Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion won for best non-commercial float during the Ponoka Stampede parade on June 27. Pictured on the float is Dick Cameron the piper

By Eraina Hooyer

Staff Reporter

Horses, cars, floats and bands took over the downtown for the annual Mile Long Parade on the morning of June 27. Many people brought their lawnchairs and sat alongside the edge of the road to enjoy the parade

The Mile Long Parade kept with the theme ‘Salute to Canada’s Armed Forces’ and paid tribute with the many camouflage and yellow ribbon decorated vehicles and floats.

The best professional float went to Community Savings Credit Union and the best non-professional float went to Vold, Jones and Vold Auction Co. Ltd. with second place going to Horseshoe Pacing and third was taken by Hollywood Hair Company.

First place for the non-commercial category went to the Ponoka Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, second place to Ponoka Kinsmen and Kinettes and third place to Red Deer Shrine Patrol.

In the Mounted category Edmonton Sheriff’s Posse took home first place, second place went to Sheila Watson and third place to Vold, Jones and Vold Auction Co. Ltd.

The best 4-H float was taken by the East Ponoka 4-H Beef Club, with second place going to West Ponoka 4-H Beef Club and third to Silver Valley 4-H Rider.

In the Heavy Hitch category Northlands Stagecoach Edmonton won first place with Ponoka Stagecoach, Henry Fleck, coming in second.

For the Light Hitch Ron Prediger placed first and Kawakitik Riverbend Youth Camp took second place.

The best in the Old Time category was Clear Water Cowboy Church with Sonny Ferris coming in second and Ken Blumhagen in third.

Bob Delano won first for the best in the antique category and Darren Feitsma claimed second place with third place going to Carol Maciborski.

In the Decorated Vehicle category Direct Travel placed first, Bank of Montreal second and Joan Gaasbeek and Friends took home third place.

Jim Golley claimed first place for the Comedy and Novelty category with Sunny 94 coming in second place.

For the Sports and Rec category the Soap Box Derby Association placed first with the Samson Youth Rodeo coming in second.

In the Town, Cities and Villages category the Town of Sylvan was first place for the towns and Bashaw was first for the villages.

The 2008 Best Overall was snatched up by Vold, Jones and Vold Auction Co. Ltd.