Ponoka County Fair Bench Show results

.

Some of the best of the best bench show entries were displayed on the Table of Excellence.

Some of the best of the best bench show entries were displayed on the Table of Excellence.

Table of Excellence Awards

Ken Jensen, Lacombe – horticulture, flowers

Georgina Fath, Ponoka – culinary arts, butter tarts

Carie Crane, Wetaskiwin – special needs, pjís

Joyce Winter, Ponoka – agriculture, wheat sheaf

Dalton Bos, Ponoka, junior agriculture, weed display

Collen Bootsma, Ponoka – photography

Cameron Bos, Ponoka, junior division 1, vegetable critter

Cayla Henderson, Ponoka, junior division 2, artwork

James Fenske, Ponoka, handicrafts, woodwork

Brian Hoar, Ponoka, fruits

Fred Broska, Ponoka, vegetables

Doreen Rausch, Ponoka, knitting

Carolyn Ramey, Ponoka, quilts

Irene Rausch, Ponoka, sewing

Sandra Bingeman, Ponoka, art

Bench Show High Point Results

Houseplants & Arrangements, Georgina Fath

Photography, Edlred Stamp

Fruits, Fred Broska

Junior division 1, Rebekeh Hamm

Junior division 2, Katie McMillen

Arts & Crafts, Nellie Bos

Sewing, Annette Fenske

Art, Marie Bowie

Quilts, Rugs & Wall Hangings, Carolyn Ramey

Knitting & Crocheting, Isabel Howdel

Horticulture, Evelyn Gertsma

Vegetables, Fred Broska

Seniors, Doreen Rausch

Special needs, Carie Crane

Culinary arts, Crystal Hamm

Junior agriculture, Dolton Box

Agriculture, Joyce Winter

Agriculture, weeds, Dolton Bos

Women’s Institute Tea Cup Awards

1st place, Eileen Grant, Lacombe

2nd place, Katie Huddleston

3rd place, Evelyn Geertsma

4-H Book Awards

4-H Beef Club

Division 1 (under 11 years old) 1st, Dale Winter

Division 2 (12 & over), 1st Helena Winter, 2nd Lisa Winter, 3rd Ashley Gartner

4-H Horse

Division 2, 1st Kellyn Christensen

4-H Multi Project

Division 1, 1st Alyssa Henderson, 2nd, Rebeckah Hamm, 3rd, Isabell Stamm;

Division 2, 1st Cayla Hendersen

Country Fair Baking Contest 2011

• Robin Hood Family Favorite Recipe Baking Contest –best homemade cookies – 2nd, Gladys Basanes

• Crisco Family Favorite Recipe Baking Contest-best homemade tarts – 1st, Welma Sarmiento

• Tenderflake Best Homemade Pie Contest – 1st, Evelyn Geerstma; 2nd, Gladys Basanes

• Fleischmannís Yeast Best Homemade Bread Contest – 1st, Crystal Hamm; 2nd, Wilma Sariemto

• Certo Jam Award Best Jam Contest – 1st, Crystal Hamm; 2nd, Nellie Bos

• Bernardin SNAP Lid/Mason Jar Creative Craft Award for Best Decorative or Functional Homemade Craft – 1st, Crystal Hamm

Landscaping & Garden Division Awards

Urban Landscaping, yards less than three years

1st, Heather Shigematsu, 2nd, Shelley Dedio

Urban Landscaping- yards three years old & older

1st, Jim & Marge Ashbaugh

Urban Vegetable Garden

1st, Jim & Marge Ashbaugh, 2nd, Shelley Dedio

Rural Landscaping- yards three years old & older

1st, Irmgard & Holdi Reich, 2nd, Deb & Brian Pederson, 3rd, Phyllis Walcheske

Rural Vegetable Garden

1st, Deb & Brian Peterson, 2nd, Ingard & Holdi Reich, 3rd, Phyllis Walcheske

Urban Water Garden or Pond

1st, Heather Shigematsu, 2nd, Jim & Marge Ashbaugh, 3rd, Shelley Dedio

Junior Garden – division 1

Rural Junior Garden – 1st, Amelia Bos

Junior Garden – division 2

Rural Junior Garden – 1st, Brian Hoar, 2nd, Isabell Stamm