PSC Grade 10 Principals List awards - Aiden Halbert, Lukas Kowalski. Photo by Deanna French

PSC dishes out annual academic awards

Junior and senior high student recognized for their classroom accomplishments

Ponoka Secondary Campus held it’s academic awards ceremony for the 2018-19 school year, presenting students from Grades 7 to 12 with certificates honouring their achievements as well as gifts and cash awards.

Below is a list of the award recipients:

Honours

Grade 7 – Jace Carleton, Emily Cline, Sara Delure, Megan DeLong, Jonathon Dwyer, Zach Engen, Dacian Heinz, Payton Loewen, Kennedy McArthur, Izzabella Paquette, Jackson Saunders Cierra Williamson;

Grade 8 – Marye Bakker, Jaiden Bandet, Bryson Buffalo, Marissa Cunnington, Alvin Day, Karlee Feragen, Kendra Feragen, Ben Hinton, Jordyn Marcoux, Emily McMillan, LJ Nieviadomy, Jens Ostergaard, Jake Palechek, Brayden Sands, Nathan Sluggett;

Grade 9 – Sarah Aitkin, Jeanne Dick, Levi Harbin, Kendra Hutniak, Devon Loewen, Reese MacPherson, Mallory McNalley, Jeremiah Murray, Addison Saunders, Jaxson Stiles, Kael Street;

Grade 10 – Gavin Allen-Prefontaine, Kydan Busat, Halle Carlson, Samuel Day, Mikayla Hoffman, Wyatt Hosler, Katie Kroening, Anna MacLaren, Logan MacLeod, Aiden McTaggart, Colby Padgham, Colby Podritske, Jessi Sweet, McKenna Thomson;

Grade 11 – Mariah Chisholm, Emily David, Koen Huijssoon, Jesse Newell, Anna Ostergaard, Sydney Pritchard, Jocelyn Wynnychuk;

Grade 12 – Morgan Blannchard, Mikhel Bruneau, Jared Bussiere, Jonathan DeLeavey, Brayden Dickau, Travis Hyink, Jamie Kim, Madison McLaren, Tori McNalley, Emily Parker, Emma-Lee Rust, Nadia Simons.

Principal’s list

Grade 7 – Donovan Halbert, Ella Johnson, Lena Kowalski, Spencer Loree, Loren Neilsen, Elise Resler, Ava Sorensen;

Grade 8 – Taelor Gillis, Quaid McKinney, Ryland Mendoza, Keiya Sinclair;

Grade 9 – Josh David, Kate Hollingsworth, Lily Scott;

Grade 10 – Adien Halbert, Lukas Kowalski;

Grade 11 – Maia Hooger, Kristen Hyink;

Grade 12 – Randy Goldspink, Tyler Hosler, Keelan Sands

Awards

Perfect attendance: Jr. high – Donovan Halbert, Spencer Loree; Sr. high – Aiden Halbert, Wyatt Hosler, Nicholas Mercer.

Career and Technology: Automotive service tech 1 – Daneil Aitken, 2 – Braedan Toporowski, 3 – Kaiden Kinnaird; Construction tech 1 – Aiden McTaggart, 2 – Tade Tonneson, 3 – Kelsey Stretch; Fabrication 1 – Colby Padgham, 2 – Cameron Catterall, 3 – Tristan Young; Food Studies 1 – Eternity Stimson, 2 – Mariah Chisholm and Madison Hansen, 3 – Owen Feragen.

Merit Contractors Assn. scholarship – Ethan Soosay.

Outstanding Design Studies – Kirsten Krzywy.

Drama – Gr. 10: Jenna Louis, Gr. 11: Kristin Hyink, Gr. 12: Randy Goldspink.

Art – Gr. 10: Kylie Goodwin, Gr. 11: Persja Potts, Gr. 12: Quinelle Wolfe.

St. Mary’s Anglican Church award and WCPS CTS board scholarship – Shane Washkevich.

Bower Dental Centre Outstanding Jr. High award – Elise Resler.

Joan and Dunc Grant scholarship and the Dr. Mac and Olive Elofson Nursing award – Morgan Blanchard.

Royal Purple award and Ponoka Hospital and Care Centre Auxiliary Community Volunteer award – Nadia Simons.

Ponoka Lions award – Colby Padgham, Aiden McTaggart.

Awards of Excellence – Gr. 10: Kylie Goodwin, Gr. 11: Emily David.

Louise Mah scholarship – Koen Huijssoon.

Scott School Community scholarship – Alliah Wildcat..

Seafield Community award – Madison Stiles, Tori McNalley.

Wolf Creek ATA local teachers award – Mikhel Bruneau.

Legacy Ford scholarship (in memory of Ernie Plested) – Kash Bonnett.

Don Hoar Agricultural scholarship – Travis Hyink.

In-Reach award – Mikayla Hoffman.

Royal Canadian Legion English 30-2 award and Loyal Order of Moose award – Paisley Wilson.

Jean Martin award in Math and Athletics – Jared Bussiere.

Chamber of Commerce award – Jamie Kim.

Dr. Mac and Olive Elofson Chemistry 30 award – Jamie Kim, Tyler Hosler.

Calumet Synergy Assn. award – Tyler Hosler.

Kinsmen English 30-1 award – Randy Goldspink, Tyler Hosler.

W.J. Hoar Memorial award, the Rowland, Parker and Associates Math 30-1 award and Governor General’s award – Randy Goldspink.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

PSC Grade 11 Honours and Principals List - Maia Hoogers, Kristen Hyink, Sydney Pritchard, Emily David, Mariah Chisholm, Jesse Newell, Koen Huijssoon, Jocelyn Wynnychuk. Missing - Anna Ostergaard. Photo by Deanna French

Tade Tonneson accepts the Construction Technology 2 award from Gary Colyn from Sommers Home Hardware. Photo by Deanna French

Alliah Wildcat accepts the Scott Schoo Community scholarship award, presented to the Grade 10 or 11 student that has shown significant improvement in effort and attitude, from Linda Cunnington. Photo by Deanna French

Just Posted

Supporting a friend with mental health issues

AHS: Do you have a friend who just doesn’t seem to be their usual self?

PHOTOS: Ponoka Curling Club hosts Alberta Junior Curling Tour Event

The Ponoka Curling Club hosted its first-ever Alberta Junior Curling Tour Event… Continue reading

Jeffery Kraft of Ponoka remembered for being loving, well-liked

Kraft passed away on Dec. 15, 2019, in Lacombe at 20 years old

Deserving Ponoka student appointed to National Youth Council

Yael Witvoet will now be able to advocate for causes on a national scale

Province investigating death of Samson Cree Nation youth in care

16-year-old found deceased outside in Rocky Mountain House

Officials reaching out to those in contact with Canada’s first coronavirus patient

The illness has sickened at least 1,975 people and killed 56 in China

Canada’s basketball community mourns Kobe Bryant after helicopter crash

Bryant was an 18-time NBA all-star who won five championships

‘Devastated’: Fans, celebrities remember Kobe Bryant after his death

Bryant played all of his 20-year career with the NBA with the Los Angeles Lakers

Kobe Bryant, daughter killed in California helicopter crash

Bryant entered the NBA draft straight out of high school in 1996

Canadian Lunar New Year celebrations dampened by coronavirus worries

But Health Minister Patty Hajdu said today that the risk of infection is low

UPDATE Human remains found in Manny’s Motel ruins

UPDATE RCMP Major Crimes Unit Investigate Fatal Fire in Wetaskiwin

‘Presumptive case’ of coronavirus in Canada confirmed by Ontario doctors

Man in his 50s felt ill on his return to Canada from Wuhan, China

‘My heart is going to bleed’: Bodies brought back to Canada following Iran plane crash

Remains of Sahar Haghjoo, 37, and her eight-year-old daughter, Elsa Jadidi, were identified last weekend

Most Read