St. Augustine students honoured at annual awards

Students, parents and others packed St. Augustine for the presentation of the 2014-15 awards to the junior and senior high school students.

Jimmy Rawji tells a story about some of his memories of Kyla Waknuk

Jimmy Rawji tells a story about some of his memories of Kyla Waknuk

Students, parents and others packed the gymnasium at St. Augustine School over the weekend for the presentation of the 2014-15 awards to the junior and senior high school students.

In total, awards, including academic, athletic, bursaries and scholarships, were handed out in 47 categories.

Kyla Waknuk, who graduated last June, was one of the students to come away with multiple awards.

She was named the recipient of the Governor General’s Medal, the St. Thomas Aquinas Division award, the senior high Knights of Columbus award, the Premier’s Citizenship award, the Gr. 12 Maria Lentz Social Studies award. the Bob Ronnie Catering Physics award, the Jimmy Rawji Science award, the IODE award and the Rowland Parker & Associates Math 30 award.

Waknuk was also the co-recipient of the Pope John Paul II Academic Excellence award with Rhyliegh Patterson and part of the group of students that were recognized with the St. Thomas Aquinas Academic Excellence awards, the Alberta Rutherford Scholarship, the senior high Citizenship award and the STAR Catholic Bursary award.

One graduate from last year, who was recognized with a pair of awards, also accomplished something outstanding.

Blake Shimp, who received the St. John Bosco Registered Apprentice award and the Will’s Welding award for showing exceptional promise in welding, completed and received every welding credit available through Alberta Education.

A number of other senior and junior high students were recognized in various other areas which included:

Senior high

Sommer Home Building Centre award Lauren Wine; St. Anne Career and Technology Studies award and Royal Canadian Legion award Zachary Littlewood; Archbishop Richard Smith award Taylor Mathieu; Arthur Szynkowski Physical Education award Bastiaan Ten Haaf; Ponoka Fire Brigade award and Cosmetology award Brittney Lange; Rotary Scholarship, the St. Catherine’s award and Calumet Synergy award Rhyliegh Patterson; Superintendent’s Cup Jenna Johnson; St. Claude award Alicia Busch; St. Lucia award Ashley Mandanas-Fairclough.

St. Bede award Grade 10: Clarisse Nibungco; Grade 11: Megan Jones; Grade 12: Richard Sweet; Father Mackenzie award Raven Omeosoo; St. Theresa of Avila award Jenna Johnson; St. Francis Xavier Cabrini award Jahziel Matira; Chamber of Commerce award Cassidy Makus; St. Cecelia Fine Arts award Jeanelee Alfron, Alicia Busch, Nicholas Haggkvist, Jenna Johnson, Taylor Paquette; Father Bednar Religious Education award Ashley Mandanas-Fairclough, Jahziel Matira; Archbishop Collins Stewardship award Ashley Mandanas-Fairclough, Nicholas Haggkvist; St. Ambrose award Raven Reese.

St. Thomas Aquinas Academic Excellence award, senior high Grade 10: Kezziah Ayuno, Caitlyn Bolze, Kirsten Paquette, Ashlee Pollard, Courtney Sinnott, Justin Kirk, Dravin Louis, Kieran McGinnis, Austin Slater, Bryn Williams, Lauren Wine, Cara Van Straten, Cally Sinclair, Angela Nepomuceno, Jazzlee Matira; Grade 11: Jamelle Acosta, James Hemingson, Megan Jones, Breydon Kokas, Brenna McCaughey, Win Anne Nepomuceno, Vannessa Penales, Kristin Prediger, Tristan Wine; Grade 12: Cassidy Makus, Ashley Mandanas-Fairclough, Kyla Waknuk.

Alberta Rutherford Scholarship Grade 10: Kezziah Ayuno, Airon Balatbat, Caitlyn Bolze, Braeden Christiansen, Emily Gartner, Iris Hesselink, Justin Kirk, Parker Lloyd, Mariechris Lockridge, Dravin Louis, Jazzlee Matira, Kieran McGinnis, Lance Miedema, Angela Nepomuceno, Kirsten Paquette, Ashlee Pollard, Cally Sinclair, Courtney Sinnott, Austin Slater, Chad Sta Maria, Jesse Stretch, Cara Van Straten, Robert Wareham, Bryn Williams, Lauren Wine; Grade 11: Samantha Aarten, Jamelle Acosta, Isaiah Bott, Ryndale Camat, Camille Caspit, Jessica Feldberg, Ryan Gartner, Layne Groot, James Hemingson, Jarret Henderson, Daniel Huchkowski, Megan Jones, Alyssa Klinger, Breydon Kokas, Taylor Mathieu, Brenna McCaughey, Win Anne Nepomuceno, Vanessa Penales, Kristen Prediger, Darielle Rairdan, Tristan Wine, Mason Wittal; Grade 12 Jenna Johnson, Brittany Lange, Cassidy Makus, Ashley Mandanas-Fairclough, Jazhiel Matira, Rhyliegh Patterson, Blake Shimp, Dana Stephenson, Richard Sweet, Kyla Waknuk.

Junior high

St. Thomas Aquinas Academic Excellence award Grade 7: Alysha Balatbat, Christian Bautista, Shelbee Bennick-Conn, Jensan Bondy, Luke Bonnett, Matthew Dela Cruz, Kaylee Dodds, Kyra Evans, Madison Fleck, Dylan Giles, Chance Hoffman, Amanda Huchkowski, Natasha Kym, Juliana Lee, Marschant Nel, Jennifer Rea, Shanelle Remanda, Sydney Sinclair, Yael Witvoet, Samantha Woytowvich; Grade 8: Kenisha Ayuno, Emma Bendera, Priscilla Bonsu, Carter Brouilette, Jared Bussiere, Ericka Geneblazo, Aidan Gratton, Noah Hackett, Jamie Kim, Gene Lockridge, Jayden Nokohoo-Badry, Kyle Roque, Cheyeanne Rowan, Mina Shin, Keith Van Straten, Isabella Wittal; Grade 9: Michael Abadilla, Kalyn Bondy, Alissa Cline, Chace Fleck, Josh Johnson, Kiara Johnson, Lyrra Matira, Tea Maxwell, Zachary Prediger, Shannon Ross, Bailey Rush, Daniel Ten Haaf, Emma Wittal, Colleen Wyering.

Most improved award Grade 7: Shelbee Bennink-Conn, Ashton Johnson, Kadence Lloyd, Jerald Busalpa; Grade 8: Ella Agorilla, Danicia Martin, Hailey Petterson, Teagan Morrison; Grade 9: Neil Buhat, Brooklyn Sinclair, Andrew Barnes, Kailey Russell.

IODE award and Maria Lentz Social Studies award Shannon Ross; Father Mackenzie award Emma Wittal; Heart award Michael Abadilla; Rollie Lafreniere Memorial award Daniel Ten Haaf; Knights of Columbus award Khrystofor Kustiak;

Athletic award Grade 7: Dylan Giles, Alysha Balatbat; Grade 8: Aidan Gratton, Mina Shin; Grade 9: Jessica Mathieu, Chase Fleck, Khrystofor Kustiak.