Ponoka Stampede cattle raffle director Joe Dodds presents Bryon Schimpf of Ponoka with a cheque for $40,000, in lieu of 40 head of cattle.
“I’ve got no place to put them,” the raffle winner joked.
Schimpf has been a volunteer with the Stampede for 30 years and received his raffle ticket as a Father’s Day gift.
His was also the first ticket out of the draw.
Cattle raffle winners receiving $50.00
Ticket # - Name - Address
#1130 BRYON SCHIMPF PONOKA
#0050 JAMIL & KATRINA RAWJI PONOKA
#0839 ROCKY ELLISON PONOKA
#0405 J.TOWNSEN & D MCFARTANE BRETON/RIMBEY
#2586 GERARD TREMBLAY ST PAUL
#0405 MARLENE MULLINGER THREE HILLS
#2053 DESMOND BRADY EDBERG
#0939 JON MCCAUGHEY PONOKA
#1369 MARIE MONDS ALDER FLATS
#1004 MANDI MATHESON PONOKA
#0668 JERRY SCHANTZ WETASKIWIN
#0541 WES LANDRY HALL LAKE , SK
#1813 MARIE EISENBARTH LACOMBE
#1021 S. WASIELZKO THORSBY
#1954 FRED BAEHL LACOMBE
#0543 NORMAN WALDRON RIMBEY
#2159 JOHN MEADAHL CAMROSE
#1195 DORAN PREGODA RIMBEY
#1134 LOGAN LEASK WINFIELD
#0595 MARTIN SOBLE CALGARY
#0914 MIKE OLSON PONOKA
#2940 KEN STRUSS CALGARY
#2765 DIANNE BLATZ KILLAM
#2498 BRUCE CHURCHILL GUNN
#1209 BILL & GARY MANDZIUK EDMONTON
#2393 CHRIS JOHNSON WETASKIWIN
#0546 TYLER RELLY/LINDA PARE INNISFAIL
#1869 CALVIN LANGILLE EDMONTON
#1287 PAT RUSSELL PONOKA
#1045 KATH PUKAS CALMAR
#2603 BRUCE ROBINSON ALIX
#0529 VERN BERGUM/DAVID MUIRHEAD SEDGEWICK
#1404 DEREK WESTMAN VERMILLION
#1105 BRANDON GARREY CONSORT
#1181 SCOTT MILLER ATHABASCA
#0055 DOUG HANSEN/FRANK MINTZ WETASKIWIN
#1058 BILL FLINT RED DEER
#0392 BILL HOSKIN LACOMBE
#2733 JIM STUEHMER MILLETW
#2994 CODY BAILEY WETASKIWIN
#2210 MIKE OBRIGEWITCH RED DEER
#0714 EJNER SOMMER PICTURE BUTTE
#0901 ROLLIN SUTLEY BASHAW
#0186 RAY & TRUDY FAUCHER LEDUC
#2990 LARRY DAVID CONDOR
#2308 DEREK MARTINEAU COLD LAKE
#2031 JOSH HUBER CALMAR
#1535 JOHN WHITTLETON
#0455 ED WINTER/LAWRENCE LANDMARK PONOKA
#0523 KEVIN GIRIETZ CORBAL
#1656 GLEN RITCHIE WEST VANCOUVER
#1037 BARB HENNEL STETTLER
#2097 SHANDRA LONNDORF LEDUC
#0338 TYLER SPLETT PONOKA
#2596 BRETT BROWN
#0121 RUDY METSEMAKER GULL LAKE
#0644 LOUISE KANSHUH DIDSBURY
#0013 MERV SASYNIUK (S.P. AB BOYS) TOFIELD
#0065 ED & HELEN CHRISTAINSON BROOKS
#1098 ROD HANSEN