Students win big at PCHS awards

The Ponoka Composite High School held its annual awards for the 2011-2012 school year Oct. 25.

The Ponoka Composite High School held its annual awards for the 2011-2012 school year Oct. 25.

The new format brought parents and students to celebrate their accomplishments and despite some students being unable to attend, the school was full.

These were the scholarships presented to students:

Recipients of the Alexander Rutherford Scholarships include – Joel Beaubien, Tyler Bell, Jenna Brake, Zane Bugarin, Kit Christopher, Erika Cissell, Breanne Emes, Jamylee Emes, Kathleen Fairbrother, Mark Ferguson, Jessa Galloway, Taya Hoar, Miranda Holliday-Brookwell, Colin Horan, Darby Hunt, Austin Jacobson, Amanda Klimec , Kim McCullough, Jordan Moorcroft, Clint Motley, Jordan Mueller, Brooke Pearman, Katrina Pylypow, Scott Pylypow, Jason Rausch, Matthew Rowland, Camille Tschabol, Kayla Ward, Shawn Williams, Ashley Wilton, Savanah Winick.

Merit Contractors Association Scholarship – Jonathan Van de Pol

Gemini Engineering Awards – Joel Beaubien

Canadian Legion English 30-2 Award – Ashley Wiancko

Canadian Legion Technology Award – Courteney Littlechild

Joan and Dunc Grant Scholarship – Katrina Pylypow

Dr. Mac & Olive Elofson Nursing Award – Jenna Brake

Chamber of Commerce Award – Ryan Raugust

Conscientious Student Awards – Courtney Archibald, Danni Richardson, Rebecca Reid, Shawn Williams

Lions Award – Maddison Pearman and Ethan Cire

Louise Mah Scholarship – Mao (Spencer) Lin

Doug MacLeod Math Improvement Awards – Gr 9: Samantha Lysons, Gr 10: Zach Yellowbird, Gr. 11: Rebecca Nicholson

Earl Berdine Memorial & Scott School Scholarship – Daniel Patrick

PCHS Academic Awards – Gr 9: Zoe Cire, Gr 10: Madison Motley, Gr 11: Presley Waknuk

Katelyn Cook Inspiration Award – Samantha Quinn

Wolf Creek Public Schools CTS Award – Brianne Perry

Wolf Creek Public Schools – Board Scholarships – Courtney Archibald, Brandon Behm, Logan Bonnett, Erika Cissell, Shelbie Matheson and Brooke Pearman

Wolf Creek ATA Local No. 3 – Local Teachers Award – Amanda Klimec

St. Mary Anglican Church – Dalton Schultz

Halvar C. Jonson Scholarship – Mark Ferguson

Kinsmen English 30-1 Award – Miranda Holliday-Brookwell

I.O.D.E. Social Studies 30 Award – Kit Christopher

Ponoka Hospital and Care Centre – Ladies Auxiliary Community Volunteer Award – Katrina Pylypow and Erika Cissell

Loyal Order of Moose Award – Ashley Wiancko

Ladies Auxiliary Royal Canadian Legion – Jessica Sperber, Camille Tschabold, Erika Cissell and Taya Hoar

Ernie Plested Memorial Scholarship – Jessica Sperber

Jean Martin Award in Mathematics and Athletics – Jason Rausch

Don Hoar Agricultural Scholarship – Shelbie Matheson

W. J. Hoar Memorial Award – Taylor Kim

Dr. Mac & Olive Elofson Chemistry 30 Award – Colby Stolson

Royal Purple Award – Camille Tschabold

Rowland, Parker & Associates Math 30 Award, Glencoe Resources Ltd. Scholarship, Governor General’s Award – All awarded to Taylor Kim.

Certificates were awarded to:

Government of Alberta High School Citizenship Award – Jessica Sperber

PCHS Drama Awards – Gr. 9: Ryan Storie, Gr. 10: Garrett Hall, Sam Hubert, Megan Grant, Kaitlyn Arbeau. Gr. 11: Tyler Louis, Chandler McLaren, Miranda Johnson. Gr. 12: Megan Sweet, Erika Cissell, Courteney Littlechild and Melissa Anderson.

PCHS Art Awards – Art 9: Zoe Cire and Allecia Verheire. Art 10: Kyi Metzger. Art 20: Shinea Small and Morena Stamm. Art 30: ($50.00 Award and Certificate): Mark Ferguson.