The Ponoka Agricultural Society’s annual Bench Show was held at the Ponoka Legion on Aug. 16 and 17. Photos by Emily Jaycox

Ponoka Agricultural Society Bench Show winners, photos

The Ponoka Agricultural Society’s annual Bench Show was held at the Ponoka Legion on Aug. 16 and 17.

In the 4-H division, Brooklyn Olsen was awarded best of division.

In photography, Irene Lueck was best of division and Katelyn Van Haren was the high point winner.

Joyce Winter was named best of division in agriculture as well as high point winner.

Micah Whiteside won the best of the Junior Agriculture Division I, and Jack McKelvie won high point.

In the Junior Dvision I, Mylah Rispens won best of division and Adelle Bos won high point.

Megan Yeo was best of division for Junior Division II, with Jocelyn Bos taking high point.

In horticulture, Evelyn Geertsma won best of division and high point.

In arrangements and houseplants, Fred Broska won best of division and Conny Bossart was awarded high point.

Bossart again took first place in vegetables and Geerstma was given high point.

Broska was awarded best in division and high point for fruit.

In culinary arts Crystal Hamm won best of division and Katie Van Tiesenhausen won high point.

Sherry Dease won the art division and high point.

In the arts and crafts Division I, Stephan Bassart was awarded best in division and Rema Marney won high point.

In arts and crafts Division II, Donna Rudd won first place and took high point as well.

In Division I of quilting, quilts, rugs and wall hangings, Hamm was awarded best in division and high point. In the second division, Betty McMillen was awarded top spot and high point as well.

In knitting and crocheting Division I, Katelyn Van Haren won best of division and Sheila Sande was awarded high point. In the second division, Irene Rausch won best in division and Rudd had high point.

Deb Stott won the sewing division one and had the high point.

In the special needs division, Megan Pollock won best in division and high point.

In the From Scratch Division, Rudd won best in division.

In the Urban Landscaping division, George and Joyce Mackenzie was first and Lorna Norn was second.

In the Rural Water Garden/Ponds, Sabine McDougall won first place and Don and Lynn Burdett took second.

Dutie Rispens won first place in the Rural Vegetable Gardens and the Burdetts took second place.

The Burdetts won first place in Rural Landscaping and John and Gail Davies won second place.

In the Junior Rural Vegetable Garden Division I, for ages 11 and under, Adelle Bos won first place, Mylaw Rispen took second and Benjamin Krammer took third place.

In Division II, for ages 11 to 17, Jocelyn Bos won first place, Jessica Kramer won second, and Joshua Kramer won third.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

 

Brianna Van Haren of Lacombe won a first place ribbon for this lego and duplo block tower in the junior hobbies and crafts division.

Amelia Bos wins first place in the junior art category for her fox picture. Photo by Emily Jaycox

Just Posted

RCMP investigate possible drowning at Pigeon Lake: Man and woman found dead on shore

Bodies recovered from Pigeon Lake’s northeastern shores.

134 new cases of COVID-19 on Friday

First day over 100 cases since July 31

RCMP Major Crimes Unit lay Manslaughter charge against youth

The RCMP Major Crimes Unit have laid a manslaughter charge against a 13-year-old boy from Maskwacis.

1 in 7 Albertans have been tested for COVID-19

56 additional cases Thursday, 1,107 active cases remain in the province

Seven vying to lead ECN

Challengers to incumbent include NGCI president

Collapse of Nunavut ice shelf ‘like losing a good friend:’ glaciologist

The ice shelf on the northwestern edge of Ellesmere Island has shrunk 43 per cent

13-year-old charged in death of boy, 10 in Maskwacis

The RCMP Major Crimes Unit have laid a manslaughter charge against a 13-year-old boy from Maskwacis.

‘Caught up in the frenzy:’ Oilers 50/50 draw breaking ticket sale records

Previous record was held by Toronto Raptors fans when a 50/50 raffle reached $2 million

Alberta jury trials to resume next month at offsite locations due to COVID-19

About 12 locations across Alberta may host the trials in halls, hotels and community centres

Alberta school curriculum to focus on basics, keep out political bias: minister

NDP education critic says the kindergarten to Grade 4 changes should have been implemented a year ago

Statistics Canada says country gained 419,000 jobs in July

National unemployment rate was 10.9 per cent in July, down from the 12.3 per cent recorded in June

Canada plans $3.6 billion in retaliatory tariffs on U.S. in aluminium dispute

The new Canada-United States-Mexico Agreement that replaced NAFTA went into force on July 1

Walmart to make face masks mandatory for customers across Canada

Requirement goes into effect on Wednesday, Aug. 12 across Canada

Most Read