Patrick Lentz, left, of Elite Integrity Services presents Keith Van Straten with the scholarship sponsored by the company. Photo submitted

St. Augustine holds annual academic awards

Ponoka’s Catholic school honours its junior and senior high students

The 2018-19 school year awards for the St. Augustine junior and senior high grades were presented on Nov. 2.

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman (STAR) Catholic School Division academic excellence award: Gr. 7 – Aiden Adamson, Nathan Bendera, Robyne Binungcal, Faith Buffalo, Rayden Bull, Quinn Cabay, Brooklyn Cornelssen, Jacob Dennis, Dustin Ellingson, Justin Fleck, Marlon Hoffman, Serge Klimec, Jocelyn Koehler, Addison Lentz, Jailyn MacKay, Lauren MacLaren, Tavis MacNeill, Kalum McLean, Nathan Nel, Damien Normandeau, Sophia Oppel, Kayleigh Pascoe, Morgan Peters, Pyper Roos, Antoinette Salon-Trinidad, Katherine Scott, Jayden Sharp, Mikalah Smith, Jachin Tapel, Morgan Thomas, Sarah Unland, Seyenna Yuzwak.

Gr. 8 – Jonil Alfon, Nathaniel Beray, Geraldine Catalbas, Eden Dennis, Morgan Deschiffart, Logan Heidt, Dakota Hinecker, Hannah Johnson, Amara LaForge, Abigail Lilja, Cadence McBride, Darryl Nunez, Frances Bea Paltao, Marc San Gabriel, Josiah Schumacher, Curtis Van Straten, Liam Wittal.

Gr. 9 – Madison Bruns, Liam Carr, Marissa Dillon, Samuel Evans, Ashley Fleck, Hailey Huchkowski, David Kawahara, Matthew Kawahara, Gabriel Kustiak, Alexavier Lim, Liam Lougheed, Louis Manalili, Zechariah Mathieu, Miccaella (Yuna) Matira, Jodi Newton, Angelo (Raphael) O’Campo, Zhaira Pelayo, Anika Prediger, Hailey Stubbington, Mason Svitich, John Wells.

Gr. 10 – Amelia Bos, Alexander Brackenbury, Kryzziane (Shan) Crudo, Ethan Dillon, Kaelynn Dracass, Isaac Froese, Brody Harder, Kyrie Hemingson, Avery Klimec, Victoria Lockridge, Mary Mathieu, Couy McBride, Lezah McGinnis, Andrei Quinto, Autumn Roos, Ethan Sharp, Kylene Van Straten, Nathan Williams.

Gr. 11 – Alysha Balatbat, Christian Bautista, Roma Binungal, Michaella Co, Matthew Dela Cruz, Kyra Evans, Madison Fleck, Anna Froese, Chance Hoffman, Amanda Huchkowski, Dominik Kustiak, Kadence Lloyd, Derryk Nunez, Zhire Pelayo, Aldrine Perez, Sydney Sinclair, Yael Witvoet.

Gr. 12 – Amanda Aarten, Emma Bendera, Priscilla Bonsu, Ryan Frank, Aidan Gratton, Cheyeanne Rowan, Isabella Wittal.

Most Improved award – Gr. 7 – Jodje Baldonido, Keira Potts; Gr. 8 – Blaze Rain, Brandon Harder; Gr. 9 – Anzhel Salon-Trinidad, Aurora Campeau.

Rollie Lafreniere Memorial award – David Kawahara.

Chamber of Commerce award – Roselynn Star.

Knights of Columbus Jr. High Most Valuable Student award – Hailey Stubington.

Knights of Columbus Sr. High Student of the Year award, St. Francis Xavier Cabrini award – Priscilla Bonsu.

Rotary Club of Ponoka scholarship – Aidan Gratton, Priscilla Bonsu.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch award – Jaymee Klinger.

Governor General’s Medal, Pope John Paul II Academic Excellence award, STAR Division award, Schulich Leader Nominee, Mr. Jimmy Rawji Science Sr. High award, Rowland Parker & Associates Math 30 award, 100 per cent club scholarship, Mr. Arthur Szynkowski Physical Education award – Aidan Gratton.

Archbishop Richard Smith award – Selbee Bennink-Conn, Kyra Evans, Madison Fleck, Dominik Kustiak, Sydney Sinclair, Yael Witvoet.

Sommer Home Hardware Building Centre award – Connor MacLeod.

St. John Bosco award, Will’s Welding award – William Wareham.

Elite Integrity Services scholarship, St. Anne Career and Technology Studies award – Keith Van Straten.

RAP scholarships – John Wareham, Karson Cline, Sarah Archibald.

Male, Female Athletic Excellence award – Gr. 7: Quinn Cabay, Kalum McLean; Gr. 8: Jonil Alfon, Morgan Deschiffart; Gr. 9: Ashley Fleck, Brady Groot.

Alberta Summer Games Legacy scholarship – Gene Lockridge.

St. Claude award – Kenisha Ayuno.

Superintendent’s Cup – Corina Threefingers.

St. Catherine’s award – Danicia Martin.

St. Lucia award – Emma Bendera, Roselynn Star.

Cosmetology award – Kaylee Dodds, Shanelle Remanda.

Jr. High Diversity – Jonil Alfon, Quinn Cabay, Liam Carr, Ashley Fleck, Brady Groot, Adam Hoag, David Kawahara, Matthew Kawahara, Gabriel Kustiak, Alexavier Lim, Louis Manalili, Zechariah Mathieu, Kalum McLean, Raphael O’Campo, Zhaira Pelayo, Anika Prediger, Pyper Roos, Antoinette Salon-Trinidad, Marc San Gabriel, Josiah Schumacher, Katherine Scott, Gian Urlanda.

St. Francis of Assisi School Diversity Sr. High award – Gr. 10 and 11: Alysha Balatbat, Emmanuel Baldovino, Alexander Brackenbury, Aldrine Perez, Matthew Dela Cruz, Hendrix Derepite, Cassandra Klinger, Mary Mathieu, Couy McBride, Kianna McLean, Autumn Roos, Ramitha Wijarathna; Gr. 12: Aidan Gratton, Cedrick Perez, Hailey Pettersen.

Alberta Rutherford Scholarship – Gr. 10: Ayra Acosta, Charlene Adan, Halie Archibald, Phillip Ayuno, Hunter Banks, Sarah Barnes, Amelia Bos, Alexander Brackenbury, Cole Buffalo, Jordan Cire, Kryzziane (Shan) Crudo, Hendrix Derepite, Ethan Dillon, Bailey Donison, Kaelynn Dracass, Bailey Engele, Angel Fajardo, Isaac Froese, Brody Harder, Kyrie Hemingson, Connor Hoag, Avery Klimec, Cassandra Klinger, Victoria Lockridge, Connor MacLeod, Mary Mathieu, Couy McBride, Lezah McGinnis, Kianna McLean, Alisha Monaghan, Cydney Newton, Andrei Quinto, Mason Senft, Ethan Sharp, Kylene Van Straten, Davin Vreugdenhil, Rakitha Wijarathna, Nathan Williams.

Gr. 11 – Alysha Balatbat, Christian Bautista, Shelbee Bennink-Conn, Roma Binungal, Michaella Co, Matthew Dela Cruz, Aali Dillon, Kailey Dodds, Kyra Evans, Madison Fleck, Anna Froese, Dante Green, Chance Hoffman, Amanda Huchkowski, Dominik Kustiak, Juliana Lee, Kadence Lloyd, Tiyanna Louis-Johnson, Marschant Nel, Derryk Nunez, Zhire Pelayo, Aldrine Perez, Shanelle Remanda, Sydney Sinclair, Yael Witvoet.

Gr. 12 – Amanda Aarten, Kenisha Ayuno, Emma Bendera, Priscilla Bonsu, Karson Cline, Ryan Frank, Ericka Geneblazo, Aidan Gratton, Carson Groot, Jaymee Klinger, Gene Lockridge, Kyle Roque, Cheyeanne Rowan, Keith Van Straten, Isabella Wittal.

Father Mackenzie award – Jr. High: Matthw Kawahara.

Stewardship award – Jr. High: Quinn Cabay, Geraldine Catalbas, Tyler Cire, Morgan Deschiffart, Ashley Fleck, Nathan Giles, David Kawahara, Matthew Kawahara, Serge Klimec, Gabriel Kustiak, Amara LaForge, Morgan LaForge, Alexavier Lim, Miccaella (Yuna) Matira, Kalum McLean, Jodi Newton, Damien Normandeau, Raphael O’Campo, Kayleigh Pascoe, Anika Prediger, Antoinette Salon-Trinidad, Josiah Schumacher, Hailey Stubbington.

Sr. High – Amanda Aarten, Alysha Balatbat, Christian Bautista, Priscilla Bonsu, Michaella Co, Anna Froese Ericka Geneblazo, Aidan Gratton, Kyrie Hemingson, Avery Klimec, Chloe McLaughlin, Cydney Newton, Derryk Nunez. Aldrine Perez, Cheyeanne Rowan, Isabella Wittal, Yael Witvoet.

Archbisop Collins Stewardship award – Priscilla Bonsu, Ericka Geneblazo.

Premier’s Citizenship award, St. Theresa of Avila award – Ericka Geneblazo.

St. Bede award – Angel Fajardo, Abigail Winslow, Kaylee Dodds, Jennifer Rea, Roselynn Star, Will Wareham.

St. Oscar Romero Social Studies award – Gr. 9: Samuel Evans; Gr. 12 Aidan Gratton. – Ericka Geneblazo.

St. Ambrose award – Latisha Lightning.

St. Cecilla Fine Arts award – Kenisha Ayuno, Christian Bautista, Aali Dillon, Hayden Feragen, Madison Fleck, Chance Hoffman, Cheyeanne Rowan, Yael Witvoet.

SCHOOLREACH award – Jr: Marissa Dillon, Intermediate: Morgan Deschiffart, Sr: Yael Witvoet.

Jr. High citizenship award – Quinn Cabay, Geraldine Catalbas, Morgan Deschiffart, Samuel Evans, Adam Hoag, Addison Lentz, Kalum McLean, Jodi Newton, Kayleigh Pascoe, Antoinette Salon-Trinidad, Jayden Sharp, Mikalah Smith, Hailey Stubbington, Alex Tatlow.

Heart award: Marissa Dillon.

Sr. High citizenship award – Amanda Aarten, Emma Bendera, Shelbee Bennink-Conn, Priscilla Bonsu, Matthew Dela Cruz, Kaylee Dodds, Kyra Evans, Madison Fleck, Ericka Geneblazo, Aidan Gratton, Amanda Huchkowski, Jaymee Klinger, Dominik Kustiak, Kadence Lloyd, Gene Lockridge, Lezah McGinnis, Kianna McLean, Cedrick Perez, Hailey Pettersen, Emily Rodriguez, Sydney Sinclair, Leah Sterling-Jensen, Judite Vold, Yael Witvoet.

Kinsmen citizenship award – Amanda Aarten, Emma Bendera, Priscilla Bonsu, Ericka Geneblazo, Jaymee Klinger.

Just Posted

Wolf Creek Public Schools appoints new facilities manager

Kevin Henderson to take over after Len Landry’s retirement

Ponoka UFA celebrates grand opening

New farm and ranch supply store is larger, has new features

Four Maskwacis residents charged with 38 crimes Nov. 9

Maskwacis RCMP: four arrested following armed robbery, pursuit and home invasion

Ponoka Broncs fall to Wetaskiwin in final home match

Five graduating players honoured, recognized for their contributions

At least 3 hurt in California school shooting, gunman sought

Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department looking for a male suspect in black clothing was seen at the location

Premier vows to fight for oilpatch as drillers forecast almost no growth in 2020

The CAODC said it expects the Canadian drilling rig fleet to continue to shrink

NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh to meet with Trudeau today to discuss throne speech

Top ask will be for Liberal support for the immediate creation of a national universal pharmacare program

Jagmeet Singh says he’ll vote against throne speech if NDP requests not met

Singh is to meet with Prime Minister Justin Trudeau on Thursday

PHOTOS: Ponoka Legion’s Remembrance Day ceremony

Guest speaker Ron Labrie recounts moving story of fallen Ponoka airman

Small group of Cherry fans protest his firing at Rogers HQ

One sign at the Toronto rally: ‘Rogers cancels Don, we cancel Rogers’

Ideas for Alberta independence would increase costs, Nenshi says

Province has formed panel to examine how to get what a ‘fairer deal’ from Confederation

UPDATED: Alexandra Lewis has been located

UPDATED: Alexandra Lewis has been located, safe and well. ORIGINAL STORY: Ponoka… Continue reading

Most Read