Candidates for the 2021 municipal election are now official. The nomination deadline was Sept. 20, and candidates had until noon on Sept. 21 to withdraw.
The confirmed candidates that will be standing for election for the Ponoka area are as follows:
Ponoka County
There are five electoral divisions in Ponoka County. From the successful candidates, a reeve and deputy reeve will be elected annually.
Bryce Liddle has been elected by acclamation for Ward 1.
The candidates are: In Ward 2,Tammy Henkleman, Lorrie Jess and Mark Metejka
In Ward 3 : Justin Krakowka and Doug Weir.
In Ward 5: Bradley Bergquist, Nancy Hartford and Roy Keessar.
For more information visit: http://www.ponokacounty.com/election-2021.html
Town of Ponoka
Voters will elect six councillors.
Kevin Ferguson has been elected as mayor by acclamation.
Runnning for town council are
Ted Dillon, Clayton Nelson, Sandra Lyon, Carla Prediger, Austin Lutz, Teri Underhill, Cal David, Debby Babych and Jackie Haines.
For more information visit: www.ponoka.ca/p/election-2021
Wolf Creek School board
Number of Trustees: six Trustees in five Wards (two trustees for Ward D).
Nominees:
Ward A (Electoral Divisions One and Two in Ponoka County) : Lucienne Henry - (in by acclamation)
Ward B (Electoral Division Three in Ponoka County and also including the Town of Ponoka and the Summer Village of Parkland Beach): Lana Thompson - (in by acclamation)
Ward C: (Ward Electoral Divisions Four and Five in Ponoka County and Electoral Divisions Six and Seven in Lacombe County and also the Town of Rimbey, etc.) Trudy Bratland, Alexis Ann Soltice (Election will be held)
Ward D: Brent Buchanan, Kelly Lowry - (in by acclamation)
Ward E: Darryl Stendie (in by acclamation)
For more information visit: https://www.wolfcreek.ab.ca/school-division/school-board/thinking-of-running-for-trustee
STAR Catholic school board
Voters will elect seven trustees for St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Schools.
Wetaskiwin Ward 2: Henry Effon has been elected by acclamation).
Ponoka Ward 3, Sub 1: Marilyn Burke and Daniel Svitich.
Lacombe Ward 3, Sub 2: Donna Tugwood has been elected by acclamation.
For more information visit: https://www.starcatholic.ab.ca/division/election-information/voter-information
Municipal election day is Oct. 18, 2021.