Day four rodeo results and chuckwagon standings

The rodeo excitement is over for June 28 and the chuckwagons are just about to hit the track. T

  • Jun. 28, 2008 6:00 p.m.
The chuckwagons were racing under a rainbow during the first night of the World Professional Chuckwagon Association races.

The chuckwagons were racing under a rainbow during the first night of the World Professional Chuckwagon Association races.

The rodeo excitement is over for June 28 and the chuckwagons are just about to hit the track. Thus far at the 72 annual Ponoka Stampede more than 28,000 people have passed through the gates to take in rodeo action and World Professional Chuckwagon racing.

On June 27 the mile long parade made its way through town and almost everyone wore red to support the Canadian Armed Forces.

On the morning of June 28 the Rodeo challenge was held in the infield with special kids getting a chance to take part in their own rodeo events.

Stay tuned to www.ponokanews.com up dated standings and the Ponoka News print edition on July 2 for full stories.

Here are the current leaders in the rodeo and chuckwagon events.

Bareback

1. Tim Shirley Conifer,Co 86

2. Travis Whiteside Longview, Ab 84.5

3. Cimmaron Gerke Brighton, Co 84.5

4. Matt Lait Seven Persons, Ab 84

5. Todd Shelton Peers, Ab 81

6. Davey Shields Jr. Bashaw, Ab 80.5

7. Dusty Lavalley Crooked Creek, Ab 80

8. Dustan Mcphee Hanley, Sk 79

9. Reid Rowan Seven Persons, Ab 78.5

10. Logan Hodson Telkwa, Bc 78

Tie Down Roping

Performance On two

1. Blair Burk Durant, Ok 8.0 16.1

2. Nathan Baldwin Blackfoot, Id 7.5 16.2

3. Matt Shiozawa Chubbuck, Id 8.1 16.5

4. Douglas Pharr Victoria, Tx 9.1 16.9

5. Chad Johnson Del Bonita, Ab 9.9 17.6

6. Casey Branquinho Los Alamos, Ca 9.5 17.7

7. Stacy Cornet Mossleigh, Ab 9.3 17.9

8. Joshua Graff Bozeman, Mt 9.4 18.3

9. Cliff Williamson Madden, Ab 8.4 18.4

10. Jared Arave Blackfoot, Id 9.8 18.6

Steer Wrestling

Performance On Two

1. Dallas Frank Stony Plain, Ab 4.8 11.1

2. Tim Kemp Mitchell, On 6.2 12.0

3. Ryan Jarrett Summerville, Ga 5.0 13.5

4. Joshua Graff Bozeman, Mt 7.7 14.5

5. Revor Bousquet Consort, Ab 7.4 14.7

6. Jorge Butterwick Stettler, Ab 6.0 14.8

7. Todd Suhn Interior, Sd 7.2 14.9

8. Tanner Milan Cochrane,Ab 9.9 15.4

9. Gene Wiart Alliance, Ab 5.7 15.5

10. Greg Hoar Innisfail, Ab 6.2 15.9

Saddle Bronc

1. Rod Hay Wildwood, Ab 87.5

2. Shaun Stroh Dickinson, Nd 84.5

3. Chet Johnson Gillette, Wy 84

4. Sam Kelts Millarville, Ab 83

5. Tyrell Smith Vaughn, Mt 81.5

6. Dustin Hausauer Dickinson, Nd 81

7. Kyle Thomson Black Diamond, Ab 80.5

8. Rod Warren Big Valley, Ab 78.5

9. Jake Hayworth St. Anthony, Id 76.5

10. Jess Martin Dillon, Mt 76

Team Roping

1. Mike Beers, Post Or/ Brandon Beers, Powell Butte,Or 5.5

2. Brady Minor, Riley Minor – Ellensburg,Wa 5.6

3. Clint Maddox, Eckville, Ab / Steve Lloyd, Alix, Ab 6.4

4. Justin Mccarroll, Brett Mccarroll, Camrose, Ab 6.7

5. Jeff Robson, Airdrie, Ab, / Dj Woodward, Magrath, Ab 7.1

6. Jeffrey Quam, Airdrie, Ab / Tyler Magnus, Campus, Tx 7.3

7. Kevin Schreiner, Medicine, Hat, Ab/ Clint Morasch, Bassano, Ab 7.5

8. Casey Weerstra, Brooks, Ab/ Blair Stroh, Elkwater, Ab 7.9

9. Braidy Davies, Brooks, Ab / Stacy Cornet, Mossleigh, Ab 8.0

10. Cole Pozzobon, Pritchard, Bc / Josh Cahill, Clinton, Bc 8.4

Ladies Barrels

1. Brittany Pozzi Victoria, Tx 17.15

2. Lauren Chad Saskatoon, Sk 17.24

3. Lisa Lockhart Oelrichs, Sd 17.34

4. Sarah Gerard Savona, Bc 17.42

5. Debbie Renger Okotoks, Ab 17.46

6. Joleen Seitz Savona, Bc 17.50

7. Jaclyne Kunz Medicine Hat, Ab 17.55

8. Coleen Duggan Cache Creek, Bc 17.56

9. Barbra West Oak Harbor, Wa 17.60

10. Bailee Switzer Aneroid, Sk 17.62