Battle River High School Rodeo takes place under bright sunshine

Dozens of competitors converged on the Ponoka Stampede grounds over the weekend of Sept. 12 and 13.

Wyatt Simpson is in his second ride in the bronc riding event on Sunday after his first horse rolled over as soon as it left the chute. Simpson wan not able to finish a qualifying ride in his second attempt

Wyatt Simpson is in his second ride in the bronc riding event on Sunday after his first horse rolled over as soon as it left the chute. Simpson wan not able to finish a qualifying ride in his second attempt

Dozens of competitors converged on the Ponoka Stampede grounds over the weekend of Sept. 12 and 13 for the Ponoka leg of the provincial high school rodeo circuit with young enthusiasts of equine sports showing their talent to a group of spectators composed mostly of their families.

Boys and girls from a wide ranging area competed in both timed and rough stock events with pole bending and barrel racing categories drawing most of the competitors, followed by goat tying and breakaway roping.

The weather cooperated throughout the weekend and although it turned breezy and cooler on Sunday, the event still went on without any letup in the enthusiasm of all involved.

It was no time for all of the competitors in bronc riding throughout the weekend and bareback on Sunday as all of the riders were bucked off, so the winners in bareback were decided on the points earned in the Saturday section of the event.

The results of the two days of competition are as follows, listed are the top three in each category:

Saturday:

Barrels: Madelyn Schauer, Kashley Seitz, Mackenzie Loren;

Pole bending: Bradi Whiteside, Cheyenne Klepper, Bailey Hines,

Bull Riding: Joey Wolf

Bareback: Danten Metzger, Jake Plotts

Tie-down roping: Luke Skocdopole, Logan Spady, Kagen Schmidt

Breakaway roping: Kyla Gordon, Maria Robinson, Cassidy Clark

Steer wrestling: Travis Speer, Trey Purdie, Logan Spady

Team Roping: Evan Spady- Thomas Grady, Jace Harrish-Dane Harrish, Jason Smith-Kyla Gordon

Goat Tying: Bradi Whiteside, Emily Massing, Tory Brower

Sunday:

Barrels: Cheyenne Klepper, Kylie Whiteside, Kashley Seitz

Pole bending: Jamie-Lee Spady, Kashley Seitz, Mackenzie Loren

Bull riding: Riley Gagnon, Ashton Sahli

Tie-down roping: Shane Smith, Lance Gordon, Logan Spady

Breakaway roping: Mackenzie Loren, Bailey Hines, Jessica Gunsch

Steer wrestling: Clay Guthrie, Trey Purdie, Kagen Schmidt

Team roping: Jackson Braithwaite-Hayden Warren, Lucas Brown-Jessica Gunsch, Tatum Wilson-Paige Wilson

Goat tying: Madelyn Schauer, Taylor Schmidt, Kashley Seitz