Canadian Tour Championship results

Rodeo competitors are busy contending for first place or beating their personal best at many rodeos around the continent. Following are the results of the Canadian Tour Championships held in Calgary on Oct. 3 to 5.

Rodeo competitors are busy contending for first place or beating their personal best at many rodeos around the continent. Following are the results of the Canadian Tour Championships held in Calgary on Oct. 3 to 5.

Saddle bronc

First round – Bryce Miller, Buffalo, S.D., 85.5, 3,000; Luke Butterfield, Ponoka, AB, 82.5, 2,000; Alan Bandy, Wainwright, AB, 80.5, 1,000; Kyle Daines, Innisfail, AB, 80, 500.

Second round – Dustin Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D., 85, 3,000; Rod Hay, Wildwood, AB, 83.5, 2,000; Butterfield, 82, 1,000; Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., 78, 500.

Third round – Hay, 84.5, 3,000; Hausauer, 83, 2,000; Butterfield, 80.5, 1,000; Ben Morrow, Turner Valley, AB, 80, 500.

Final round – Hausauer, 89, 6,000; Morrow, 82.5, 3,000.

Bareback

First round – Davey Shields Jr., Bashaw, AB, 88.5, 3,000; Dusty LaValley, Crooked Creek, AB, 84, 2,000; Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB, 81.5, 1,000; Dustan McPhee, Hanley, SK, 80.5, 500.

Second round – Denny Phipps, Cochrane, AB, 87.5, 3,000; Kevin Taylor, Swift Current, SK, 85.5, 1,500; Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo., 85.5, 1,500; Shields, 85, 500.

Third round -Bowers, 86.5, 2,500; Gerke, 86.5, 2,500; LaValley, 83.5, 750; Shields, 83.5, 750.

Final round – LaValley, 88, 6,000; Bowers, 86.5, 3,000.

Bull riding

First round – Come Bouvier, Empress, AB, 86.5, 3,000; Scott Schiffner, Strathmore, AB, 86, 2,000; Tyler Thomson, Black Diamond, AB, 85.5, 1,000; Steven Turner, Cochrane, AB, 85, 500.

Second round – Jody Turner, Cochrane, AB, 86, 3,000; Ty Elliott, Vernon, BC, 84, 2,000; S. Turner, 83, 750; Nathan Roy, Lloydminster, SK, 83, 750.

Third round – J. Turner, 90.5, 3,000; Thomson, 86, 2,000; Elliott, 84, 1,000; Blade Young, Tyvan, SK, 83, 500.

Final round – Elliott, 89.5, 6,000.

Tie-down roping

First round – Dean Edge, Rimbey, AB, 7.2, 3,000; Cliff Wiliamson, Madden, AB, 7.7, 2,000; Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB, 7.8, 1,000; Marty Becker, Edmonton, AB, 8.3, 500.

Second round – Becker, 7.5, 3,000; Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 7.6, 2,000; Bouchard, 7.7, 1,000; Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.1, 500.

Third round – Durfey, 7.3, 2,500; Williamson, 7.3, 2,500; Becker, 8.2, 1,000; Edge, 11.0, 500.

Final round – Becker, 6.9, 6,000; Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 7.4, 3,000.

Steer wrestling

First round – Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 3.6, 3,000; Justin Guenthner, Vermillion, AB, 3.7, 2,000; Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 3.8, 1,000; Cody Cassidy, Donalda, AB, 4.1, 500.

Second round – Dallas Frank, Stony Plain, AB, 3.5, 3,000; Cody Cassidy, 3.8, 2,000; Milan, 3.9, 1,000; Curtis Cassidy, 4.1, 500.

Third round – Cody Cassidy, 3.8, 3,000; Guenthner, 4.2, 2,000; Frank, 4.3, 1,000; S. Turner, 4.6, 500.

Final round – Guenthner, 3.6, 6,000; Cody Cassidy, 3.8, 3,000.

Barrel racing

First round – Janet Moen, Stewart Valley, SK, 13.41, 3,000; Debbie Renger, Okotoks, AB, 13.42, 2,000; Lindsay Sears, Nanton, AB, 13.44, 1,000; Lauren Chad, Saskatoon, SK, 13.57, 500.

Second round -Kendra Edey, Longview, AB, 13.45, 2,500; Gaylene Buff, Westwold, BC, 13.45, 2,500; Aimee Willis, Princeton, BC, 13.56, 1,000; Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.59, 500.

Third round – Moen, 13.16, 3,000; Buff, 13.21, 2,000; Renger, 13.35, 1,000; Sears, 13.45, 500. 6, Lockhart, 13.75.

Final round – Buff, 13.24, 6,000; Renger, 13.25, 3,000.

Team roping

First round – Jim Randle, Okotoks, AB-Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, AB, 5.9, 3,000; Jeffrey Quam, Airdrie, AB-Brett Buss, Ponoka, AB, 6.6, 2,000; Murray Linthicum, Glentworth, SK-Dwight Wigemyr, Brooks, AB, 7.2, 1,000; Shane Schwenke, Harlem-Cole Bigbee, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7, 500.

Second round – Quam-Buss, 4.8, 3,000; Mel Coleman, Phoenix, Ariz.-Marty Becker, Edmonton, AB, 5.3, 2,000; Randle-Dallyn, 5.8, 1,000; Rocky Ross, Botha, AB-Marty Lillico, Spirit River, AB, 6.1, 500.

Third round – Quam-Buss, 4.2, 3,000; Randle-Dallyn, 5.0, 2,000; Brett McCarroll-Justin McCarroll, Camrose, AB, 5.4, 1,000; Schwenke-Bigbee, 9.7, 500.

Final round – Schwenke-Bigbee, 4.0, 6,000; B. McCarroll-J. McCarroll, 9.1, 3,000.