ADAM JACKSON/Ponoka News
PCHS and St. Augustine School athletes represented the Ponoka area well during the CASAA zone championship track meet at PCHS on May 18.
PCHS and St. Augustine earned a combined for 22 first-place finishes out of a total 91. Athletes at the track meet had to battle a different kind of challenge — mosquitoes.
A swarm of mosquitoes seemed to have taken over the field at the high school, causing many athletes to become distracted while swatting at the pesky insects.
They didn’t seem to affect one PCHS athlete.
PCHS’ top winner for the meet was 15-yearold Amy Lank, who placed first in the junior 400-metre dash, long jump, triple jump, second place in the junior 200 metre dash and was part of the first-place junior relay team.
Although the final numbers were fairly close, Lank seemed to always have a step advantage on her competitors.
In the junior girls’ long jump competition, Lank finished with a best jump of 4.72 metres, earning her first place, while second-place Brittany Tenhove from Central Alberta Christian High School finished with a top jump of 4.48 metres.
“It took lots of practice, I guess,” said Lank.
Lank will advance to regionals in Red Deer on May 25, along with fellow athletes from the school.
“I don’t know (how well I’ll do), there will definitely be better competition, but I think I should do okay,” said Lank.
St. Augustine School was also well represented by athletes Karen Kirk, Lisa-Marie McLennen and Richard Hudson.
CASAA Zone Championship Meet Results
Boys’ senior high jump:
Kyle Mulligan – Lacombe Composite High School - 1.73 metres
Chris Lubinkoff – West Central High School – 1.61 metres
Justin Henniegh – David Thompson Secondary School – 1.53 metres
Boys’ senior long jump
Richard Hudson – St. Augustine School – 5.72 metres
Drew Dennis – Lacombe Composite High School – 5.70 metres
Lance Morrow – Ponoka Composite High School - 5.67 metres
Boys’ senior 100-metre dash
Ty Clay – David Thompson Secondary School – 11.26 seconds
Zac Louis – Ponoka Composite High School – 11.65 seconds
Matthew Noble – Ponoka Composite High School – 12.22 seconds
Girls’ senior high jump
Jennifer Fetaz – West Central High School – 1.52 metres
Nahani Den Oudsten – Central Alberta Catholic High School – 1.50 metres
Girls’ senior long jump
Jennifer Fetaz – West Central High School – 5.30 metres
Isatu Fofanah – Ponoka Composite High School – 5.03 metres
Regina Bossart – St. Augustine School – 3.99 metres
Girls’ senior 100-metre dash
Isatu Fofanah – Ponoka Composite High School – 11.75 seconds
Jennifer Fetaz – West Central High School – 12.03 seconds
Rayne Prins – David Thompson Secondary School – 13.16 seconds