PRRA Awards honour cowboys and cowgirls

The Ponoka Roping and Riding Association (PRRA) awarded deserving cowboys and cowgirls with their big buckles on Nov. 1.

Top photo

The Ponoka Roping and Riding Association (PRRA) awarded deserving cowboys and cowgirls with their big buckles on Nov. 1.

The cowboys and cowgirls worked hard this season and were rewarded for their efforts.

Cowboy of the Year went to Larry Felker and Cowgirl of the Year went to Susan Gullick.

The Gwen Pugh Memorial Award was given to Brett and Daryn Knapp, the Junior Highpoint was awarded to Sydney Daines, the Novice Highpoint award went to Caleb Mohl, Ladies High Point to Jan Bisxhler and Scott Auclair received the Open Highpoint award.

The Five and Under Goat Tail Tying award recipients included Alyah Klassen, Macy Auclair, Mercedes Shields, Chase Skocdopole, Riley Callan, Ryker Klassen, Denton Nelson, Brooke Auclair, Taylor Manning, Tristen Manning, Brock Auclair and Tegan Poitras.

The Seven and Under Barrels honoured Cache McLerie, Macy Auclair and Cooper Jones. In the 10 and Under Goat Tail Tying was Blayde Melaney, Walker Galloway, Trey Purdie and Blayde Melaney.

The 14 and Under Barrels and 14 and under Pole Bending saw deserving youth receive their awards including Sydney Daines, Jessa Galloway and Cassidy Hollingsworth.

The 14 and Under Goat Tying awards were given to Brittany Smith, Jessa Galloway, Tynill Clemmer and Sydney Daines.

The 14 and Under Breakaway saw Logan Bonnett, Keely Bonnett and Caleb Mohl receive their awards.

For 10 and Under Breakaway was Walker Galloway, Kadon Knapp and Trey Purdie.

Novice Barrels award was given to Cassidy Hollingsworth and Emily Massing.

Trey Purdie, Keely Bonnett and Logan Bonnett were recognized for their work in Novice Calf Roping. Novice Breakaway was given to Joe Rangen and Kadon Knapp. Novice Team Roping Heeler was to Jordan Smith and Clayton Smith and Novice Team Roping Header to Caleb Mohl, Stephanie Denham and Keely Bonnett.

Open Barrels was taken by Stephanie Denham, Sheryl Melaney and Sydney Daines, Open Poles by Sydney Daines and Cassidy Hollingsworth and Open Goats by Jan Bischler and Kristy Vold.

Ribbon Roper Runner went to Jan Bischler and Jodi Carrothers and Dave and Darlene Bunney, Ribbon Roper Roper went to Josh Carrothers and Dave Bunney.

Open Steer Calfing recognized Gord Gulick and Josh Carrothers and Open Calf Roping to Brad Poitras, Gord Gulick and Scott Auclair.

Open Team Roping Header went to Jan Bischler, Trevor Purdie and Dylan Knapp, Open Team Roping Heeler to Scott Auclair and Wayne Skocdopole, Youth Sibling Team Roping to Brett and Dylan Knapp, Kadon and Brett Knapp and Mack and Jordan Smith and Family Team Roping to Brett and Daryn Knapp and Dylan and Daryn Knapp.

Just Posted

Ponoka man attacked by dogs issues plea to town council

Troubles with bylaw and handling of court case prompts presentation to council

Ponoka County receives letter of intent related to livestock operations

The Ponoka Right to Farm Society intends to submit claim through Court of Queens Bench

Ponoka County decision on $160,000 Gull Lake pump system delayed

Ponoka County will join with Lacombe to talk with the Gull Lake Watershed Society

Let the Games begin!

Team Alberta takes home gold and silver in speed skating on day one

WATCH: Historic night in Red Deer as 2019 Canada Winter Games kicks off

Star-studded Opening Ceremony features athletes from across Canada

‘Our entire municipality is heartbroken’: Seven children die in Halifax house fire

A man and woman remained in hospital Tuesday afternoon, the man with life-threatening injuries

Alberta’s Pascale Paradis earns bronze in 7.5 km Female Biathlon

Canada Games action carries through to March 2nd

Alberta investing $3.7B to move oil by rail, leasing cars

4,400 leased railway cars will move up to 120,000 barrels of oil per day by 2020

Make sure measles shots up to date, Public Health Agency says

Measles causes high fever, coughing, sneezing and a widespread painful rash

Alberta earns three medals in Long Track Speed Skating

Alberta now has 16 medals (6-5-5) and currently sits in second place of the medal standings

Payless to close 248 Canadian stores, saying it’s ‘ill-equipped’ for market

The company will begin closing stores at the end of March

Team Alberta takes exciting victory in wheelchair basketball, remains undefeated

After three games in the tournament, Alberta is sitting in first place of its pool

UPDATED: ‘Violent’ B.C. man back in custody after Alberta arrest

Prince George man with ties to Vernon was being sought by police

After a week away, SNC-Lavalin questions await MPs returning to Parliament

Two have resigned already: Jody Wilson-Raybould was veterans affairs minister and Gerald Butts was Trudeau’s principal secretary

Most Read