Warriors club volleyball busy over last two weekends

Club volleyball teams had a chance to gain more experience during Warriors Club Volleyball tournaments Saturday, April 11 and 18.

Warriors’ Hannah Morin smashes the ball Saturday

Warriors’ Hannah Morin smashes the ball Saturday

Club volleyball teams had a chance to gain more experience before provincials during the Warriors Club Volleyball tournaments Saturday, April 11 and Saturday, April 18.

The events were hosted at St. Augustine Catholic School with U13 and U14 teams competing the first weekend and the U15/16 teams the next, explained coach Darren Josephison. “It’s a tune up. A lot of these teams are going to provincials next weekend.”

The U15/16 Warriors played a strong day winning the bronze medal game against Rimbey. “It was really their most successful tournament, and day of the year.”

The teams that played in the finals, Blackgold Gold from Leduc – who won – and the Red Deer Queens, were the only teams that defeated the Warriors, said Josephison.

The Warriors are heading to provincials over the May 2 and 3 weekend and Josephison said they are the lowest ranked team. He feels they will be able to take some of the momentum from the tournament and push to do better at provincials.

“We have a chance perhaps for a win and to get a medal in division 4,” said Josephison.

This is the first time in many years the Warriors have had three teams: U13/14, U15/16 and U17/18. The older team is also heading to provincials May 2 and 3 and Josephison said they are in a similar position as the U15/16 team being ranked low.

However, there is quite a bit of development at these age levels, says Josephison, and he feels the experience players get now will benefit them in regular season volleyball.

“It’s just all about playing some games and touching the volleyball and getting experience,” he said.

Results from the U13/14 tournament:

U13s

Leduc’s Blackgold defeated Delia Novas in championship final.

Camrose’s Battle River defeated Central Rage from Ponoka in the third place match.

U14s

St. Albert SAS defeated Strathmore 2-0 in the championship final. The Delia Novas defeated Sherwood Park in the third place match.

Sherwood Park Blue defeated Battle River Camrose in consolation final and the Ponoka Warriors lost their consolation third place match to FOG Edmonton.